Thursday, October 16, 2014

Vul'jin for KKG

Kinda forgot to post this guy.  I did a sculpt of Vul'jin for the KKG fan-art compilation.  Hope you like :)


Monday, October 13, 2014

Barshuk

Pathfinder time again! aww yiss.   Bad dude alchemist, does crack, has pet fly/rat/tumor, get's mad and turns into scary things.  Fun times.  


Saturday, July 5, 2014

Molten Elemental

Busy day today, so not much time for sketching, but went to Craters of the Moon national park today.  So much inspiration!!!


Thursday, July 3, 2014

Deep One

Gonna be doing some pencil sketchin while im outta town for the 4th.  Also has the benefit of not being able to crash!


Wednesday, July 2, 2014

Djinn daily July 1st

Back on track for the July sketch-a-day!

Starting it off with this guy


Saturday, April 5, 2014

Sketches

Ok, so I didn't draw all these tonight, but a full sketchbook page is way more interesting to look at than a cropped doodle. 


Friday, April 4, 2014

Freddy

Super quicky tonight!  For Mark Khalil...   who makes rad sketches but doesnt finish them :(


Fawn

Trying out a new way of blocking in a character by breaking the primary masses into separate meshes.  Makes it so much easier to tweak silhouette without mushing up your shapes.


Thursday, April 3, 2014

Skullpt

An ode to tuesday's migraine.


Wednesday, April 2, 2014

D1

Just finished a sketchbook!  It's been a while.  Great feeling and a good reminder to renew the habit.

Also a good impetus to get my scanner set up again.  Here's a random selection with a special cameo by ms. Jean Go, platypus artist extraordinaire.  :)


Tuesday, April 1, 2014

April 1st, the right way

Yup! I scumbagged and fell off the horse :(  No excuse worth giving, just gon git back on where I left off.

As my topic, I asked someone to tell me what the opposite was of a bird.  Apparently it's an earthworm...so I made Jim!
I was really getting down with this guy and then my zB punished me of my absence and reverted me an hour, so no gun and no blue bandoleers :(


Thursday, March 13, 2014

Female Head Speedsculpt


Wanna start doing a LOT more different face studies and portrait sculpts.

Wednesday, March 12, 2014

Orc Class Preview


A quick preview of what I've been doing for my concept sculpting class. This is one of two guys that are gonna be part of a final composition. Lots of renderpass stuff to learn this week.

Friday, March 7, 2014

Gryphon


lil bit of shape practise.  inspired by this sketch: http://canvascope.deviantart.com/art/Griffin-333595542

Wednesday, March 5, 2014

Tuesday, March 4, 2014

MAN-tis!

Get it?  ugh...


Here comes the daily spam!

So...my teammates wrangled me into doing a daily sketch every day of March...they're holding my 10$ hostage so I better deliver.  Get ready for some spam!


Sunday, March 2, 2014

Orc cosmetology

Been way too long since I posted personal work!  Here's something I've been busy with lately, doing a 3d scultpt concept class with Andrew Baker from Weta.  Fantastic class if anyone is thinking about taking it!

Here are some orc portrait explorations: